In re Rued
[…] Father asserts Dabill v. Dabill, 514 N.W.2d 590, 596 (Minn.App. 1994), stands for the proposition that a finding of endangerment requires "actual adverse effects to the child as a result of the parenting time." But Dabill applied a different endangerment standard discussed in Minn. Stat. § 518.18(d)(iii) (1992), which states, in relevant part, that custody is not to be modified unless "[t]he child's present environment endangers the child's physical or emotional health or impairs the child's emotional development and the harm likely to be caused by a change of environment is outweighed by the advantage of a change to the child." 514 N.W.2d at 594-95 (emphasis added). As we already note, the parties agree Minn. Stat. § 518.175, subd. 5(c)(1) applies to mother's motion. Thus, the stricter standard father argues for does not apply and Dabill is inapposite.