In re Rudolph Prop., Inc. v. Bd. of Assessors
[…] Attached to the letter were Petitions 1104-2007, 8128-2007, and 9028-2007, which claimed that the correct assessments were $28,887, $39,342 and $39,810 respectively. These translate to equalized values of $11,554,800, $15,736,800 and $15,924,000. After a hearing on March 27, 2007, the Assessment Review Commission, by letter dated March 30, 2007, advised the Petitioner that the three Petitions were approved and that the Petitioners were entitled to seek judicial review pursuant to Real Property Tax Law § 553(4)(c).

Exh. "C" to Petition.

Exh. "F" to Petition.

That statute provides that "(a)n assessment of real property made pursuant to this section shall be subject to review as provided in article seven of this chapter. Such a proceeding shall be commenced within thirty days of the date of the mailing of the notice as provided for by paragraph (b) of this subdivision."

Rather than commence a proceeding under Article Seven of the Real Property Tax Law, the Petitioner filed a Petition under Article 78 of the Civil Practice Law and Rules. The time within which to commence such a proceeding is set forth in Civil Practice Law and Rules § 217(1):