In re Rudd
[…] It is clear from these references that distributions made pursuant to the 60-day rollover rule retain their status as exempt from the bankruptcy estate under federal and state law.

Under section 408(e) of the Internal Revenue Code, a tax-exempt individual retirement account loses its status as a tax-exempt individual retirement account if the individual for whose benefit the account is established engages in a transaction prohibited by section 4975 of the Internal Revenue Code. 26 U.S.C. § 408(e). The trustee argues that the debtor's personal use of the IRA funds constitutes a prohibited transaction pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 4975(c)(1)(D), which defines "prohibited transaction" as including any "transfer to, or use by or for the benefit of, a disqualified person of the income or assets of a plan." Because of this purported prohibited transaction, the trustee argues, that the IRA account lost its tax-exempt status and thus, its status as exempt from creditors under the provisions of the Bankruptcy Code.

In making this argument, the trustee relies heavily on In re Willis, 2009 Bankr.