In re R.T.
[…] Citing Iowa Code section 232D.503(1) (2023), the court terminated the guardianship due to the adoption. The court also determined it had no authority to order visitation after termination of the guardianship. D.N. appeals.

II. Standard of Review

Actions for termination of a guardianship are equitable and reviewed de novo. In re Guardianship of B.J.P., 613 N.W.2d 670, 672 (Iowa 2000).

III. Discussion

A. Termination of the Guardianship

D.N. does not argue against termination of the guardianship. Termination of the guardianship was warranted under Iowa Code section 232D.503(1), which states: "A guardianship shall terminate on the minor's death, adoption, emancipation, or attainment of majority." Iowa Code § 232D.503(1). D.L.T and R.G.T have adopted R.T., and consequently, the guardianship was terminated in accordance with section 232D.503(1).

B. Visitation