In re RRKC
[…] If conflicts arise between the rights of the adoptee and the rights of another, the rights of the adoptee shall be paramount.
(c) To provide prompt legal proceedings to assure that the adoptee is free for adoptive placement at the earliest possible time.
(d) To achieve permanency and stability for adoptees as quickly as possible.
(e) To support the permanency of a finalized adoption by allowing all interested parties to participate in proceedings regarding the adoptee.
MCL 710.22(a) defines an "adoptee" as "the individual who is to be adopted, regardless of whether the individual is a child or an adult." Thus, the purposes of the Adoption Code are focused on the individual being adopted, not a potential adopter. Petitioner cites no statutory provision that guarantees her any rights as a party interested in adoption.