In re RRKC
[…] She contends that the superintendent decided to separate RRKC from her and place the child with a foster-care family without a hearing. But it was the circuit court in the termination proceedings that decided to suspend petitioner's visitation with the child. Accordingly, this argument is without merit.

Petitioner also contends that the trial court failed to protect her rights under the Adoption Code. Petitioner cites MCL 710.21a, which provides that the general purposes of the Adoption Code are:

(a) To provide that each adoptee in this state who needs adoption services receives those services.
(b) To provide procedures and services that will safeguard and promote the best interests of each adoptee in need of adoption and that will protect the rights of all parties concerned. If conflicts arise between the rights of the adoptee and the rights of another, the rights of the adoptee shall be paramount.
(c) To provide prompt legal proceedings to assure that the adoptee is free for adoptive placement at the earliest possible time.
(d) To achieve permanency and stability for adoptees as quickly as possible.
(e) To support the permanency of a finalized adoption by allowing all interested parties to participate in proceedings regarding the adoptee.
MCL 710.22(a) defines an "adoptee" as "the individual who is to be adopted, regardless of whether the individual is a child or an adult." Thus, the purposes of the Adoption Code are focused on the individual being adopted, not a potential adopter. Petitioner cites no statutory provision that guarantees her any rights as a party interested in adoption. Further, the superintendent complied with the goal listed under MCL 710.21a(e) "[t]o support the permanency of a finalized adoption by allowing all interested parties to participate in proceedings regarding the adoptee" by reviewing petitioner's request for adoption of RRKC and denying it in a written decision. For these reasons, petitioner has not shown that the trial court or the superintendent denied her any rights.

Affirmed.

Jane E. Markey, Douglas B. Shapiro, Amy Ronayne Krause, JJ.


Summaries of