In re R.R.1
[…] Moreover, section 355.1, subdivision (d) is not limited to protecting the siblings of sex-abuse victims. Thus, the reasoning of P.A. applies equally here, especially in light of the fact that the abuse perpetrated against A.S. was far more severe than the abuse perpetrated against the child in P.A.

We conclude that the decisions in In re Karen R. and In re P.A. support the juvenile court’s decision that Father’s rape and sexual abuse of A.S. placed his sons at risk.

2. Substantial Evidence Supports the Finding that Father’s Drug Use Placed His Sons at Risk.

Section 300, subdivision (b) permits a juvenile court to assume jurisdiction over a child who has “suffered, or there is a substantial risk that the child will suffer, serious physical harm or illness, as a result of the failure or inability of his or her parent . . . to adequately supervise or protect the child, . . . or by the inability of the parent . . . to provide regular care for the child due to the parent’s . . . substance abuse.”

Father’s history of drug use placed his sons at risk as defined by section 300, subdivision (b).