In re R.R.1
[…] Division Three rendered a similar decision as in Karen R. in In re P.A. (2006) 144 Cal.App.4th 1339. In In re P.A., a father’s conduct in sexually molesting his nine-year-old daughter was held to support the juvenile court’s finding that the victim’s younger brothers were also at risk of sexual abuse. (Id. at pp. 1345-1347.) The sexual abuse consisted of touching the daughter’s vagina under her clothes, but on top of her underwear. (Id. at p. 1342.)

In support of its holding, Division Three cited section 355.1, which provides in relevant part that: “‘(d) Where the court finds that either a parent, a guardian, or any person who resides with . . . a minor who is currently the subject of the petition filed under [s]ection 300 . . . (3) has been found in a prior dependency hearing . . . to have committed an act of sexual abuse, . . . that finding shall be prima facie evidence in any proceeding that the subject minor is a person described by subdivision[s] (a), (b), (c), or (d) of [s]ection 300 and is at substantial risk of abuse or neglect. The prima facie evidence constitutes a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence.’” (In re P.A., supra, 144 Cal.App.4th at p. 1347.) While the court in P.A. did not have before it a case in which there had been findings at a prior dependency court hearing, Division Three nevertheless concluded that section 355.1 evinced a legislative determination that “siblings of sexually