In re R.P.
[…] DSS and the GAL assert that because of the stipulation all that was left for Judge Martelle was to sign the order as a ministerial act.

¶ 21 Our Juvenile Code allows for stipulations by the parties to be received into evidence at adjudication. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-807(a) (2019). The statute provides "[a] record of specific stipulated adjudicatory facts shall be made by either reducing the facts to a writing, signed by each party stipulating to them and submitted to the court; or by reading the facts into the record, followed by an oral statement of agreement from each party stipulating to them." Id. The statute requires the trial court shall make and state the same findings "that the allegations in the petition have been proven by clear and convincing evidence" as is required where live testimony is presented. Id.