In re R.P.
[…] Our review of CINA proceedings is de novo. In re J.S., 846 N.W.2d 36, 40 (Iowa 2014). Our primary concern is the best interests of the child. Id.

"It is true that 'chapter 232 favors relative placements over nonrelative placements,' but its ultimate goal 'is to "best serve the child's welfare."'" In re M.M., No. 16-1685, 2016 WL 7395788, at *4 (Iowa Ct. App. Dec. 21, 2016) (quoting In re N.M., 528 N.W.2d 94, 97 (Iowa 1995)); see Iowa Code § 232.99(4) (2017) ("[T]he court shall make the least restrictive disposition appropriate considering all the circumstances of the case.").

Here, the juvenile court determined, on three separate occasions, that foster-care placement would be the most supportive avenue for successfully attaining the case-plan goal of returning the child to his mother.