In re Roybal
[…] New Mexico has a statutory landlords lien, § 48-3-5(A) NMSA 1978 (1995 Repl.):

Landlords have a lien on the property of their tenants that remains in or about the premises rented, for the rent due by the terms of any lease or other agreement in writing, and the property shall not be removed from the premises without the consent of the landlord until the rent is paid or secured. A lien does not attach if the premises rented is a dwelling unit.

Trustees Motion for Summary Judgment seeks a determination that Heritages lien is a statutory landlords lien avoidable by the trustee under 11 U.S.C. § 545. That section provides, in part:

The trustee may avoid the fixing of a statutory lien on property of the debtor to the extent that such lien

. . .

(3) is for rent; or

(4) is a lien of distress for rent.

The intent behind the quoted bankruptcy statute is clear. Congress intended that landlords be treated as unsecured creditors in bankruptcy proceedings. See 3 Norton Bankr.