In re Rowe
[…] For the reasons discussed below, we answer this question in the negative and hold that this Court does not have jurisdiction to review Rowe's appeal. Because this Court does not have jurisdiction, we do not reach the claimed errors with the Commission's decision.

DISCUSSION

The Maryland Human Relations statute prohibits discrimination in employment, housing, commercial leasing, state contracts, and places of public accommodation. Md. Code, State Government Article ("SG") § 20-101(d) (2021 Repl. Vol.). The Commission receives and investigates complaints arising under the statute. SG §§ 20-1004, 20-1005. After the Commission concludes its investigation, the Commission shall "issue the results of the investigation as written findings," SG § 20-1005(a)(3), which include a determination of whether probable cause exists "to believe that a discriminatory act has been or is being committed," COMAR 14.03.01.08(B); SG § 20-1005(b). If the Commission renders a finding of no probable cause, "the complainant may file a request for reconsideration of the finding[.]" SG § 20-1005(d)(1).