In re Rowe
[…] We then explain the reason those statutes do not provide an avenue for appeal here.

A. Statutory Authorization of Appeal.

"It is an often stated principle of Maryland Law that appellate jurisdiction, except as constitutionally authorized, is determined entirely by statute, and that, therefore, a right of appeal must be legislatively granted." Gisriel v. Ocean City Bd. of Supervisors of Elections, 345 Md. 477, 485 (1997). The right to appeal to this Court from the judgment of a circuit court generally arises under Maryland Code, Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJP") § 12-301 (2020 Repl. Vol.). CJP § 12-301 provides that "the right of appeal exists from a final judgment entered by a court in the exercise of original, special, limited, statutory jurisdiction[.]"

Section 12-302 imposes a limitation on that general right of appeal to this Court. CJP § 12-302 states the following: