In re Rowe
[…] SG § 20-1030; see State Comm'n on Hum. Rels. v. Anne Arundel Cnty., 106 Md.App. 221, 226 (1995) (reviewing a final order pursuant to SG § 20-1030). The general reference to the contested case subtitle occurs in a number of statutes concerning judicial review. E.g., Criminal Law ("CL") § 4-107(i) (2021 Repl. Vol.); State Finance & Procurement ("SFP") § 15-223 (2021 Repl. Vol.); HG § 19-330(a).

Our third observation is that the General Assembly has specified, where so intended, that a judicial review action is to be treated as if it were a contested case. To illustrate, HG § 19-345.1 provides:

"[a] decision by an administrative law judge on a proposed discharge or transfer of a resident . . . [m]ay be appealed in accordance with § 10-222 of the State Government Article as if it were a contested case[.]"
HG § 19-345.1. See also CL § 13-2434 ("[T]he determination of the administrative law judge is a final decision for purposes of judicial review in the same manner as a final decision in a contested case under § 10-222 of the State Government Article.").