In re Roth
[…] Child support may be modified to include post-secondary educational support "[o]nly as to installments accruing subsequent to the petition for modification or motion for adjustment." RCW 26.09.170(1)(a). An award for post-secondary educational support requires the child receiving support to "enroll in an accredited academic or vocational school, . . . be actively pursuing a course of study commensurate with the child's vocational goals, and . . . be in good academic standing as defined by the institution." RCW 26.19.090(3). An award for post-secondary educational support "shall be automatically suspended during the period or periods the child fails to comply with these conditions." RCW 26.19.090(3).

Here, Ms.