In re Roth
[…] Roth. At the 2007 hearing, Mr. Roth testified he made no attempt to reimburse Ms. Lyle for unpaid medical expenses even after receiving notice of unpaid amounts in the 2003 petition. The court calculated Mr. Roth's unpaid medical expense obligation at $10,689.87. Mr. Roth's portion of unpaid expenses was computed with exactness; under the 1990 order, he owed 77 percent of all extraordinary medical expenses. Accordingly, the court did not abuse its discretion in awarding prejudgment interest.

D. Attorney Fees

Ms. Lyle seeks attorney fees and costs on appeal under RAP 18.1, RCW 26.18.160, and RCW 26.09.140. Under RCW 26.18.160, a prevailing party is entitled to costs and reasonable attorney fees "[i]n any action to enforce a support or maintenance order under this chapter." But this appeal was not under chapter 26.18 RCW. Under RCW 26.09.140, a court has discretion, after considering each parties' financial resources, in awarding attorney fees for "maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter." RAP 18.1(c).