In re Roth
[…] App. 889, 893, 99 P.3d 398 (2004).

ANALYSIS A. Standard Child Support Calculation

The issue is whether, considering the normal expense provisions of RCW 26.19.071(5)(h), the trial court erred in setting Mr. Roth's standard child support amount and percentage obligation for unpaid post-secondary support and unpaid medical expenses incurred after March 13, 2003. Mr. Roth argues the court failed to consider any business expense deductions in calculating his monthly net income.

The court must consider each party's monthly "net income" in establishing child support obligations. RCW 26.19.011(1). Monthly "net income" is calculated by deducting statutorily enumerated expenses, including "normal business expenses," from a party's monthly gross income. RCW 26.19.071(5)(h). "Justification shall be required for any business expense deduction about which there is disagreement." Id. To verify income and deductions, each party must provide the court with two years of tax returns and pay stubs. RCW 26.19.071(2).

Here, the court set Mr.