In re Roser
[…] Thus, in order to analyze the issue of whether Sovereign's security interest was unperfected and therefore unavoidable under § 544(a), I must turn to the relevant Colorado law. The inquiry becomes whether, under § 546, there is any "generally applicable [Colorado] law" that would permit perfection of Sovereign's lien to be effective against the Trustee.

2. Colorado UCC

In its brief, Sovereign argues that the language of Colo. Rev. Stat. § 4-9-317(e) gives its security interest priority over the rights of the Trustee. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 4-9-317(e), which is part of the Colorado UCC, provides in pertinent part:

[I]f a person files a financing statement with respect to a purchase-money security interest before or within twenty days after the debtor receives delivery of the collateral, the security interest takes priority over the rights of a buyer, lessee, or lien creditor which arise between the time the security interest attaches and the time of filing.

Sovereign also cites to another provision of the Colorado UCC, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 4-9-311(b), which states as follows:

(b) Compliance with the requirements of a statute, regulation, or treaty described in subsection (a) of this section for obtaining priority over the rights of a lien creditor is equivalent to the filing of a financing statement under this article. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d) of this section and sections 4-9-313 and 4-9-316(d) and (e) for goods covered by a certificate of title, a security interest in property subject to a statute, regulation, or treaty described in subsection (a) of this section may be perfected only by compliance with those requirements, and a