In re Rose Mount Vernon v. Assessor of Mount Vernon
[…] The 1996, 1997, 1998 1999 Tax Proceedings Must Be Dismissed

The failure to comply with the service and filing requirements of 22 N.Y.C.R.R. §§ 202.59(b), (d)(1) renders all Notes of Issue jurisdictionally defective and, hence, null and void. As a consequence the 1996, 1997, 1998 and 1999 tax assessment review proceedings herein must be dismissed as having been abandoned pursuant to R.P.T.L. § 718(2) (d) ["Should the respondent fail to demand that the petitioner file a note of issue . . . within four years from the date of the commencement of the proceeding, and a note of issue has not otherwise been filed, the proceeding shall be deemed abandoned and an order dismissing the petition shall be entered . . . and such order shall constitute a final adjudication of all issues raised in the proceeding"] [See e.g., Matter of Waldbaum's #122 v.