In re Root
[…] However, other impediments to confirmation exist.

C. Are all creditors appropriately classified and treated?

As noted, Debtors identified six secured creditors, placing each in a separate class. However, that Debtors addressed all their secured creditors is not established by the record.

"[A]s a general rule each holder of an allowed claim secured by a security interest in specific property of the debtor should be placed in a separate class." 7 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 1122.03[3][c], at p. 1122-15; see § 1122(a) (requiring that, with the exception of impaired unsecured claims, "a plan may place a claim or an interest in a particular class only if such claim or interest is substantially similar to the other claims or interests of such class.").

In a chapter 11 case, "a proof of claim is deemed filed" for claims listed in the schedules filed by the debtor, unless the claim is listed as disputed, contingent, or unliquidated. See § 1111(a). Those creditors need not file proofs of claim because the same are "deemed filed." Fed.