A14-0118
[…] II.
Rogers contends that the evidence is not sufficient to show that his treatment needs can only be satisfied by involuntary, inpatient hospitalization and that the district court's findings regarding alternatives to commitment fall short of the specificity required by the statute.
Before committing a respondent, the district court must consider alternatives less restrictive than commitment, and if it decides to commit, the district court must choose the least-restrictive alternative that will meet the respondent's needs. Minn. Stat. § 253B.09, subd. 1(a) (2012). In addition, the district court must "identify less restrictive alternatives considered and rejected by the court and the reasons for rejecting each alternative." Minn. Stat. § 253B.09, subd. 2 (2012). "In reviewing whether the least restrictive treatment program that can meet the patient's needs has been chosen, an appellate court will not reverse a district court's finding unless clearly erroneous." Thulin, 660 N.W.2d at 144.