In re Robson
[…] This result was required by Uniform Commercial Code (UCC), particularly K.S.A. 84-1-201(37), which provides in part, "The retention or reservation of title by a seller of goods notwithstanding shipment or delivery to the buyer. . . . is limited in effect to a reservation of a `security interest'" and K.S.A. 84-2-401(1) which similarly states, "Any retention or reservation by the seller of the title (property) in goods shipped or delivered to the buyer is limited in effect to a reservation of a security interest."

Affordable Residential Communities v. J. Michael Morris (In re Knowles), No. 01-13992-7, Adv. No. 02-05250 (Bankr. D. Kan., February 10, 2005).

The facts in Knowles were nearly identical to this case.