In re Robinson
[…] Robinson has not cited any statute or regulation that would make D.C. Code § 28:3-309 inapplicable to the right to enforce a lost note when it is a VA-guaranteed note, and there is no such statute or regulation.

True, the holder of a VA-guaranteed promissory note may be subject to requirements under title 38 of the United States Code and applicable regulations regarding the enforcement of such a VA-guaranteed promissory note. However, nothing in title 38 of the United States Code, or in regulations issued thereunder, displaces state law provisions and prevents D.C. Code § 28:3-309 from authorizing Bank of America to enforce a lost VA-guaranteed note.

For example, under 38 C.F.R. § 36.4280(e), with certain exceptions, "a holder shall not begin proceedings in court or give notice of sale under power of sale, repossess the security, or accelerate the loan, or otherwise take steps to terminate the debtor's rights in the security until the expiration of 30 days after delivery by certified mail to the Secretary of a notice of intention to take such action . . . ." The issue here is not foreclosure proceedings, but an objection to Bank of America's claim based on an alleged lack of standing.