In re Robinson
[…] Id. at 763-764 (quotation marks and citation removed).

Under both the Michigan Constitution and the United States Constitution, the government cannot deprive a person of life, liberty, or property without due process of law. US Const, Am V; Const 1963, art 1, § 17. In accordance with this due-process right, a criminal defendant "may not be tried unless he is competent." Godinez v Moran, 509 US 389, 396; 113 S Ct 2680; 125 L Ed 2d 321 (1993); MCL 330.2022(1). Defendants are presumed to be competent. People v Abraham, 256 Mich App 265, 284; 662 NW2d 836 (2003); MCL 330.2020(1). MCL 300.2020(1) defines competency as follows:

[A defendant] shall be determined incompetent to stand trial only if he is incapable because of his mental condition of understanding the nature and object of the proceedings against him or of assisting in his defense in a rational manner. The court shall determine the capacity of a defendant to assist in his defense by his ability to perform the tasks reasonably necessary for him to perform in the preparation of his defense and during his trial.
The issue of competence may be raised by the trial court, defendant or defense counsel, or the prosecutor.