Case No. 05-46936.
[…] Debtor's Chapter 13 plan was confirmed on February 17, 2006. The IRS did not file an objection to the plan. On March 13, 2006, the IRS filed an amended proof of claim and listed a secured claim in the amount of $7,441.93 based upon a right to set-off. Debtor then filed an objection to the amended proof of claim on March 28, 2006. On that same date Debtor amended her schedule B listing the tax refunds. No other objections to Debtor's motion to keep tax refunds have been filed.
II. DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS A. Setoff
11 U.S.C. § 553(a) provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section and sections 362 and 363 of this title, this title does not affect any right of a creditor to offset a mutual debt by such creditor to the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case under this title against a claim of such creditor against the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case. . . ." Although no federal right of setoff exists under the Code, "any right of setoff that a creditor possessed prior to the debtor's filing for bankruptcy is not affected by the Bankruptcy Code." In re Munson, 248 B.R. 343, 345 (C.D. Ill. 2000).