In re Robertson
[…] Code Ann. §§ 71-5-513(a)(2), 71-5-367, 71-5-379, and 71-5-383.

The debtor's claim objection and MDES' objection to confirmation came on for hearing on March 19, 2009. The parties agreed that MDES held a statutory lien which could not be avoided. The only issue remaining was whether MDES' lien attached to the debtor's exempt property.

III.

This court previously concluded in In re Stewart, Case No. 08-13320-DWH, that MDES held an unavoidable statutory lien for the overpayment of unemployment benefits which must be treated as a secured claim pursuant to Miss. Code Ann. § 71-5-19 and §§ 71-5-362 through 71-5-383. The specific statute which this court is called upon to interpret in the current proceeding is Miss. Code Ann. § 85-347 which provides as follows:

Property shall not be exempt from execution when the purchase-money thereof forms, in whole or in part, the debt on which the judgment is founded; but if the judgment be not in whole for purchase-money, and the execution be levied on property exempt but for the provisions hereof, and the exemptionist pay or tender the amount of purchase money included in the judgment before sale, the property shall be released; nor shall any property be exempt from sale for non-payment of taxes or assessments or for any labor done thereon, or materials furnished therefor, or when the judgment is for labor performed or upon a forfeited recognizance or bail bond. (Emphasis added.)

As a result of this statute, the issue narrows as to whether the warrant enrolled by MDES in the Panola County judgment rolls is an "assessment." Counsel for the debtor and MDES were granted ten days from the date of the hearing to submit relevant authorities to the court.