CASE NO. 18-05432-5-JNC
[…] At the hearing and in its Response, Rabo asserted that in order for the automatic stay to be reimposed, the Debtors must modify the terms of the Confirmed Plan under 11 U.S.C. § 1229. Further, a previously modified and lifted automatic stay can only be reimposed by an injunction, which requires the filing of an adversary proceeding pursuant to Federal Rule of Bankruptcy Procedure 7001.
a. Modification of a Plan Post-Confirmation
Section 1229 of the Bankruptcy Code governs modification of a chapter 12 plan after confirmation, and provides that a confirmed plan may be modified only to:
(1) increase or reduce the amount of payments on claims of a particular class provided for by the plan;11 U.S.C. § 1229(a).
(2) extend or reduce the time for such payments;
(3) alter the amount of the distribution to a creditor whose claim is provided for by the plan to the extent necessary to take account of any payment of such claim other than under the plan; or
(4) provide for the payment of a claim described in section 1232(a) that arose after the date on which the petition was filed.
The Confirmed Plan provides that upon default by the Debtors or K&J under their respective plans, the section 362 stay in place would "automatically lift, without the need for a motion or request by Rabo" so that it could proceed with foreclosure of its collateral.