CASE NO. 18-05432-5-JNC
[…] The court will not permit the present procedural deficiency to be cured by past inaction. Moreover, the proposed buyers may attend the foreclosure and bid on the Properties. Thus, neither the buyers nor the Debtors are prejudiced by denial of the Motion, allowing the foreclosure to proceed as scheduled.
3. K&J's Crop Rights
Under North Carolina law, if a tenant farmer loses possession of the land on which the crops grow, for example, if the land is foreclosed, the farmer is entitled to finish raising and harvesting the crops. See N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 42-23 ("If on account of illness or any other good cause, the tenant is unable to harvest all the crops grown on lands leased by him for any year prior to the termination of his lease contract ... he shall have a right to return to the premises ... at any time prior to December thirty-first of said year, for the purpose only of harvesting and dividing the remaining crops so ungathered."). However, the lessor or its assigns hold an agricultural lien on the crops until any unpaid rents are paid. See N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 42-15; In re Grandfather Mountain Ltd.