Case No. 8:11 -bk-02801 -CED
[…] The Debtor, as part of its first day motions, sought to and did employ an already-in-place chief restructuring officer and sought approval of the sale of all of its assets. A stalking horse agreement with the ultimately successful bidder was negotiated and executed pre-petition. From the inception of the Chapter 11 filing, the Debtor contemplated liquidation rather than reorganization. There are no equities favoring the treatment of Lubner's severance pay as an administrative expense as the court found present in Miami General Hospital.
2. Severance claim not entitled to priority under section 503(b)(1).
The Court finds that the severance compensation does not qualify, as a matter of statutory construction, as an administrative expense under section 503(b)(1). Section 503(b)(1)(A)(i) includes as allowed administrative expenses "the actual, necessary costs and expenses of preserving the estate including wages, salaries, and commissions for services rendered after the commencement of the case." Lubner asserts that his "post-petition services were necessary in preserving the Debtor's estate within the contemplation of § 503 of the Bankruptcy Code." (Doc.