Case No. 8:11 -bk-02801 -CED
[…] Lubner asserts that his "post-petition services were necessary in preserving the Debtor's estate within the contemplation of § 503 of the Bankruptcy Code." (Doc. No. 595, 1 3.) However, the Application is silent on the issue of the nature of the services provided by Lubner, and Lubner did, in fact, receive compensation for his post-petition services.
The Court finds that severance compensation is not included within the meaning of "wages" or "salaries" under section 503(b)(1). Unlike other sections of the Bankruptcy Code, section 503(b)(1) does not expressly include "severance" within the "wages, salaries, and commissions" that are treated as administrative expenses. See section 507(a)(4)(A) (assigning fourth priority to certain allowed unsecured claims for "wages, salaries, or commissions, including vacation, severance, and sick leave pay earned by an individual") (emphasis added).