21-03520 (MCF)
[…] In re McCune, 2021 Bankr. LEXIS 3126 (Bankr. D.N.M. 2021); In re Brown, No. 18-00189, 2019 WL 122832 (Bankr. D.D.C. Jan. 7, 2019); In re Ivey, 568 B.R. 85, 90-93 (Bankr. E.D. Ar. 2017).
Other courts hold that Harris does not apply to pre-confirmation chapter 13 cases because the statute, 11 U.S.C. § 1326(a)(2), is clear and unambiguous in a pre-confirmation situation as opposed to the post-confirmation situation, as resolved in the Harris case where the statute failed to provide guidance. Section 1326(a)(2) states:
A payment made under paragraph (1)(A) shall be retained by the trustee until confirmation or denial of confirmation. If a plan is confirmed, the trustee shall distribute any such payment in accordance with the plan as soon as is practicable. If a plan is not confirmed, the trustee shall return any such payments not previously paid and not yet due and owing to creditors pursuant to paragraph (3) to the debtor, after deducting any unpaid claim allowed under section 503(b).11 U.S.C. § 1326(a)(2).
The Harris case dealt with a plan that was confirmed. The second sentence of § 1326(a)(2) reads that "[i]f a plan is confirmed, the trustee shall distribute any such payment in accordance with the plan as soon as is practicable." The statute provides for no further guidance as to the administrative expenses in the event the case is dismissed or converted after confirmation of the plan.