No. 08-12333, Adv. No. 09-1055.
[…] NE 40 Partners, Ltd. P'ship (In re NE 40 Partners, Ltd.), 411 B.R. 352, 359 (Bankr. S.D. Tex. 2009); Tipton, 257 B.R. at 873. Therefore, this Court has personal jurisdiction over the defendant. Accordingly, the defendant's motion to quash service of process will be denied.
B.
The defendant also moves for a transfer of venue. Federal Rule of Bankruptcy Procedure 7087 provides that "[o]n motion and after a hearing, the court may transfer an adversary proceeding or any part thereof to another district pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1412." Section 1412, in turn, states that "[a] district court may transfer a case or proceeding under title 11 to a district court for another district, in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties." The burden of showing that a transfer is proper rests with the movant. In re Gurley, 215 B.R. 703, 708-09 (Bankr. W.D. Tenn. 1997).
The plaintiff analyzes the transfer question under 28 U.S.C. § 1412, whereas the defendant relies on 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a).