No. 08-12333, Adv. No. 08-1137.
[…] Therefore, the court will award a money judgment for the value of the Toureg at the time of the transfer, which the court finds was $82,266.83; the value of the ring, which the court finds was $11,000.00; and the value of the furniture, which was $9,821.50.
B.
Finally, the court turns to the postpetition transfer made from one of the debtor's accounts to the defendant. After the bankruptcy filing, the debtor transferred to the defendant the sum of $225,000 by a cashier's check, which the defendant used to purchase a house. The trustee seeks to avoid that transfer under the provisions of § 549(a) of the Bankruptcy Code which reads:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) or (c) of this section, the trustee may avoid a transfer of property of the estate —
(1) that occurs after the commencement of the case; and
(2)(A) that is authorized only under section 303(f) or 542(c) of this title; or
(B) that is not authorized under this title or by the court.
11 U.S.C. § 549(a). The exceptions provided in (b) and (c) of the statute are inapplicable here, and the court did not authorize the postpetition transfer to the defendant nor was it authorized under any provision of title 11 of the Bankruptcy Code.