In re Ritter
[…] First Franklin Loan Servs., 701 F.3d 1240, 1244 (9th Cir.2012) ("the words of a statute must be read in their context and with a view to their place in the overall statutory scheme.")

The first distinction of consequence in section (i) is the use of the word "may." The statutory scheme that governs discharge for Chapter 13 debtors demonstrates that, under certain circumstances, Congress’ use of the command "shall" intended for the discretion of a bankruptcy judge to be constrained. Under § 1328(a), a bankruptcy court "shall grant the debtor a discharge of all debts provided for by the plan or disallowed under section 502 of this title, except..." The only exception to this appears to be the four different types of debt listed to which the discharge under § 1328(a) will not apply.