In re Ringdah
[…] Florence, 115 B.R. at 111; In re Wise, No. 90-04-0893M (Bankr. E.D. Ark. Dec. 18, 1990) (1990 Bankr. LEXIS 2741).

There is no question the tax returns for the years ending in 1982 and 1983 were due and filed more than three years preceding the present bankruptcy case. But for the first bankruptcy case, these tax liabilities would be dischargeable.

The 1982 tax return was due April 15, 1983 and the 1983 tax return was due April 15, 1984. See 26 U.S.C. § 6072(a), ". . .returns made on the basis of the calendar year shall be filed on or before the 15th day of April following the close of the calendar year. . ." Since the present petition was filed on January 22, 1988, these due dates for the tax returns are outside the three-year period preceding the filing of the petition.