22-30575
[…] The Movant had knowledge of the date set for the First Meeting of Creditors because a representative of Movant attended telephonically.
Although the Minutes of Meeting of Creditors, [Doc. #18], do not indicate creditors were present, counsel for Movant informed the court at the hearing on the Motion for Extension of Time that a representative of Kapitus, LLC, attended the First Meeting of Creditors. A creditor may represent themselves at the meeting of creditors. The Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act modified 11 U.S.C. §341(c) to permit creditors to represent themselves. The provision states that nothing "in this subsection shall be construed to require any creditor to be represented by an attorney at any meeting of creditors." Id.; see also, 3 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶341.04[3] (Richard Levin & Henry J. Sommer eds., 16th ed.)("An individual creditor may represent himself or herself at a creditors' meeting.").