10-21-00160-CR10-21-00161-CR
[…] A defendant in a criminal proceeding is not entitled to hybrid representation. See Robinson v. State, 240 S.W.3d 919, 922 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). As long as Riggs is represented by counsel, the trial court has no duty to rule on a pro se motion absent extraordinary circumstances not presented here. See id. Moreover, this Court has no jurisdiction of a petition for a writ of prohibition other than to protect the jurisdiction of the Court. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 22.221(a) ("Each court of appeals or a justice of a court of appeals may issue a writ of mandamus and all other writs necessary to enforce the jurisdiction of the court."); In re Wyatt, 110 S.W.3d 511, 511 (Tex. App.-Waco 2003, orig. proceeding); In re Salas, 994 S.W.2d 422, 423 (Tex. App.-Waco 1999, orig. proceeding). Riggs has not asserted any basis for which a writ of prohibition is necessary to protect the jurisdiction of this Court.