Case No. 05-70788.
[…] It is a universally recognized principle in bankruptcy decisions that exemption laws are to be construed liberally in favor of bankruptcy debtors. Mayer v. Nguyen (In re Nguyen), 211 F.3d 105, 110 (4th Cir. 2000). It is clearly the policy of the bankruptcy laws of the United States and the statutes of Virginia that debtors receive the benefit in bankruptcy of the exemptions from creditor process to which those statutes entitle them.
The state law exemptions available to Virginia residents are primarily set forth in
Title 34 of the Virginia Code. Virginia Code § 34-28.1 provides that, except for certain liens, "all causes of action for personal injury or wrongful death and the proceeds derived from court award or settlement shall be exempt from creditor process against the injured person or statutory beneficiary." Debtor's counsel cites In re Webb, 210 B.R. 266, 271 (Bankr. E.D. Va. 1997), affirmed at 214 B.R. 553 (Bankr.