In re Riendeau
[…] Cf. Kokoszka v. Belford, 94 S.Ct. 2431, 417 U.S. 642 (1974) (enactment of federal garnishment limitation statute intended to assist persons in efforts to avoid a bankruptcy and not to drastically alter delicate balance of a debtor's protections and obligations during a bankruptcy proceeding).

In pertinent part, 12 V.S.A. § 3170 provides:

(a) No order approving the issuance of trustee process against earnings shall be entered against a judgment debtor who was, within the two month period preceding the hearing provided in section 3169 of this title, a recipient of assistance from the Vermont department of prevention, assistance, transition, and health access. The judgment debtor must establish this exemption at the time of hearing.

(b) The earnings of a judgment debtor shall exempt as follows:

(1) seventy-five percent of the debtor's weekly disposable earnings, or 30 times the federal minimum hourly wage, whichever is greater.

Although not dispositive of the issue, the debtor concedes that the statute restricts the use of trustee process to cases where a final judgment has been obtained. [See Debtor's Supplemental Response to Trustee's Objection to Exemption dated May 31, 2001, at p. 2].