In re RGN-Grp. Holdings
[…] TIAA also asserts that it is appropriate to use the contract rate because debtor H-Work and non-debtor RGN-D are jointly and severally liable for the indebtedness and applying different interest rates for the parties would be inequitable. Therefore, TIAA requests interest on the Allowed Claim Amount at 18% beginning October 17, 2020 (i.e., the day after the Lease was terminated) which TIAA calculated as $581,758.57 as of September 30, 2021.

Tex. Fin. Code Section 304.002 (Vernon 1999) ("A money judgment of a court of this state on a contract that provides for interest . . . earns postjudgment interest at a rate equal to the lesser of: (1) the rate specified in the contract, which may be a variable rate; or (2) 18 percent a year."); Jones v. R.O. Pomroy Equip Rental, Inc., 438 S.W.3d 125, 132 (Tex. App. Eastland 2014).

The Debtors object to the amount of TIAA's interest claim, arguing that the appropriate rate for postpetition interest on unimpaired claims is the federal judgment rate.