In re R.G.-O.
[…] "To abandon a minor child" means to "reject[] the duties imposed by the parent-child relationship, . . . which may be evinced by the person, while being able to do so, making no provision or making only a marginal effort to provide for the support of the child or to communicate with the child." Iowa Code § 600A.2(20). The statute considers a parent to have abandoned a child six months of age or older "unless the parent maintains substantial and continuous or repeated contact with the child." Id. § 600A.8(3)(b).

In determining whether a parent has abandoned a child under section 600A.8(3), the parent's subjective intent does not control. Id. § 600A.8(3)(c). To prevent a finding of abandonment, a parent must provide "contribution toward support of the child of a reasonable amount, according to the parent's means." Id. § 600A.8(3)(b). The parent must also show "substantial and continuous or repeated contact" by:

(1) Visiting the child at least monthly when physically and financially able to do so and when not prevented from doing so by the person having lawful custody of the child.