06-24-00035-CV
[…] See In re N.G., 577 S.W.3d 230, 237 (Tex. 2019) (per curiam) ("We hold that due process and due course of law requirements mandate that an appellate court detail its analysis for an appeal of termination of parental rights under [S]ection 161.001(b)(1)(D) or (E) of the Family Code."). This is because termination of parental rights under these grounds may implicate the parent's parental rights to other children. Id. at 234; see Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.001(b)(1)(M) (Supp.) (providing as a ground for termination of parental rights that the parent "had his or her parent-child relationship terminated with respect to another child based on a finding that the parent's conduct was in violation of Paragraph (D) or (E)").
Ground E permits the termination of a parent's parental rights "if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence . . . that the parent has . . . engaged in conduct . . . which endangers the physical or emotional well-being of the child." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.001(b)(1)(E).