In re Reynolds, W.C. No
[…] Next, the Liberty Mutual respondents contend that the ALJ erroneously failed to determine whether the claimant suffered an occupational disease prior to May 20, 1995. Therefore, they contend that the ALJ's finding of a subsequent substantial, permanent aggravation does not support the order. Again, we disagree.

Section 8-41-304(1), C.R.S. 1998, provides in pertinent part that:

"Where compensation is payable for an occupational disease, the employer in whose employment the employer was last injuriously exposed to the hazards of such disease and suffered a substantial permanent aggravation thereof and the insurance carrier, if any, on the risk when such employee was last so exposed under such employer shall alone be liable therefore, without right of contribution from any prior employer or insurance carrier."

As argued by the Liberty Mutual respondents, § 8-41-304(1) presumes the existence of an occupational disease before the last injurious exposure rule is applicable.