In re Residential Capital, LLC
[…] The Second Cause of Action alleges that the Debtors violated Nevada Revised Statutes section 205.372, which sets forth the crime of mortgage lending fraud. Specifically, the Complaint alleges that: (1) the Notice of Default incorrectly states that the Claimants were in default on the Loan; (2) the Notice of Trustee's Sale incorrectly states that the Claimants were in default under the Deed of Trust; and (3) the Trustee's Deed Upon Sale incorrectly states that all applicable statutory requirements and all duties required by the Deed of Trust were performed. (Compl. ¶¶ 80-82.)

Section 205.372 states in relevant part:

1. A person who is a participant in a mortgage lending transaction and who:

(a) Knowingly makes a false statement or misrepresentation concerning a material fact or knowingly conceals or fails to disclose a material fact;

(b) Knowingly uses or facilitates the use of a false statement or misrepresentation made by another person concerning a material fact or knowingly uses or facilitates the use of another person's concealment or failure to disclose a material fact;
. . .

Commits the offence of mortgage lending fraud which is a category C felony and, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 10 years, or by a fine of not more than $10,000, or by both fine and imprisonment.
NEV. REV. STAT. § 205.372. The statute also provides a private right of action. Id. The Claimants, however, have failed to establish that they are entitled to bring this private right of action.