In re Residential Capital, LLC
[…] (Id. ¶ 68.) The Claimants allege: (1) the Debtors failed to satisfy these statutory requirements; (2) GMACM proposed and agreed to a loan modification of $1,600 per month that it failed to honor; and (3) GMACM represented that the foreclosure sale was on hold. (Id. ¶¶ 67-76.) Addressing each of the cited statutory provisions in turn, the Court concludes that not one of the statutory provisions provides a valid basis for the Claims.

First, the 2003 version of section 107.085 requires the foreclosing party to:

(a) . . . serve upon the grantor a notice in the form described in subsection 3 [no later than 60 days before the foreclosure sale date]; and (b) If an action is filed in a court of competent jurisdiction claiming an unfair lending practice in connection with the trust agreement, the date of the sale is not less than 30 days after the date the most recent such action is filed.
NEV. REV. STAT. § 107.085 (2003). This version of the statute only applies to loans that were subject to the Home Ownership Equity Protection Act of 1994, which the Claimants' Loan was not. Id. As such, the Court SUSTAINS the Objection to the First Cause of Action to the extent it is based on the 2003 version of section 107.085.

According to the Nevada statute, the following was required and effective during the period of July 1, 2009 to June 30, 2011:

2. The trustee shall not exercise a power of sale pursuant to NRS 107.080 unless:
(a) In the manner required by subsection 3, not later than 60 days before the date of the sale, the trustee causes to be served upon the grantor or the person who holds the title of record a notice in the form described in subsection 3; and

(b) If an action is filed in a court of competent jurisdiction claiming an unfair lending practice in connection with the trust agreement, the date of the sale is not less than 30 days after the date the most recent such action is filed.
NEV. REV. STAT. § 107.085 (2009). To the extent the Claimants rely on this version of the statute, the First Cause of Action fails. This version cannot apply to the Notice of Default because it was recorded prior to July 1, 2009. See id.; see also Evans v.