In re Reshetov
[…] In this case, the amount of the ACTC is $3,822 ($4,000 less $178). In other cases, computation of the amount of the ACTC is complicated, and has a relationship to social security taxes paid and the amount of the EIC a taxpayer is claiming. Regarding the portion of child tax credit that is refundable (i.e., the ACTC), I.R.C. § 24(d) provides as follows:

(1) In general. — The aggregate credits allowed to a taxpayer under subpart C shall be increased by the lesser of —

(A) the credit which would be allowed under this section without regard to this subsection and the limitation under section 26(a)(2) or subsection (b)(3), as the case may be, or

(B) the amount by which the aggregate amount of credits allowed by this subpart (determined without regard to this subsection) would increase if the limitation imposed by section 26(a)(2) or subsection (b)(3), as the case may be, were increased by the greater of —

(i) 15 percent of so much of the taxpayer's earned income (within the meaning of section 32) which is taken into account in computing taxable income for the taxable year as exceeds $10,000, or

(ii) in the case of a taxpayer with 3 or more qualifying children, the excess (if any) of —

(I) the taxpayer's social security taxes for the taxable year, over

(II) the credit allowed under section 32 for the taxable year.

The amount of the credit allowed under this subsection shall not be treated as a credit allowed under this subpart and shall reduce the amount of credit otherwise allowable under subsection (a) without regard to section 26(a)(2) or subsection (b)(3), as the case may be. For purposes of subparagraph (B), any amount excluded from gross income by reason of section 112 shall be treated as earned income which is taken into account in computing taxable income for the taxable year.

In this case, Debtor claims that the ACTC portion of his 2010 federal tax refund ("ACTC Refund"), like the EIC portion of the refund, is exempt under Oklahoma law.