In re Reshetov
[…] Generally speaking, I.R.C. § 24(a) provides for a child tax credit in the amount of $1,000 for each dependent child of the taxpayer who has not yet reached the age of 17 so long as the taxpayer does not exceed certain income limitations. Although technically there is only one "child tax credit" authorized by § 24, there are two different components to the credit, which have become known as the "regular child tax credit" and the "additional child tax credit."

26 U.S.C. § 24 (West 2010).

Title 26 U.S.C. § 24(a) provides:

(a) Allowance of credit. — There shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year with respect to each qualifying child of the taxpayer for which the taxpayer is allowed a deduction under section 151 an amount equal to $1,000.

Id. The availability of the credit is subject to income limitations spelled out in I.R.C. § 24(b)(1) (2).

The "regular" portion of the child tax credit can only reduce a taxpayer's tax liability to zero and is not refundable.