Request Received February 22, 1999;
[…] All those bills were due on Monday, the state holiday. The result was effectively only two working days to complete the comprehensive review of those bills. Given the depth of the review given each piece of legislation, the interruption of weekends and holidays severely inhibits this review process. I cannot think of any benefit to the people of South Dakota by a truncated or rushed review of legislative acts waiting to be signed into law.
The South Dakota statute that provides guidance for determining time periods is found in South Dakota's rules of civil procedure in the circuit courts, SDCL § 15-6-6(a) which provides as follows:
In computing any period of time prescribed or allowed by this chapter, by order of court, or by any applicable statute, the day of the act, event, or default from which the designated period of time begins to run shall not be included. The last day of the period so computed shall be included, unless it is a Saturday, a Sunday or a legal holiday, in which event the period runs until the end of the next day which is not a Saturday, a Sunday or a legal holiday. When the period of time prescribed or allowed is less than seven days intermediate Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays shall be excluded in the computation. (Underlining added for emphasis)
Beyond the rule stated at SDCL 15-6-6(a) there are other possible interpretations of the phrase "within five days of presentation." The constitutional reference to days may refer to days the Legislature convenes.