In re Request for Letters of Interest for the Transfer of Operations for Eleven (11) Existing Cmty. Residential (GH) & Two (2) Day Programs
[…] If the DDD had made public their decision to score only certain applications using an average of scores, then the applicants could have objected in advance or made a different decision on what to include in their Letters of Interest.

Next, we address in more detail petitioner's claim that "[t]he RLI process for the renewal or expansion of DHS purchase of service contracts constitutes improper rulemaking by DHS and [the] DDD, in violation of N.J.[S.A]. 52:14B-1 [to -31] and the regulations promulgated thereunder."

Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 52:34-6, "[a]ll purchases, contracts or agreements, the cost or contract price whereof is to be paid with or out of State funds shall . . . be made or awarded only after public advertisement for bids . . . ." However, where "public exigency requires the immediate delivery of the articles or performance of the service," the statute and the DDD rules permit the relaxation of the formal request for the proposal bidding process.