No. 06-22-00079-CV
[…] Gen. Laws 2701, 2708 (current version at Tex. Health & Safety Code § 841.123). At all times relevant to this case, Section 841.123, subsection (d), read as follows:
(d) The judge is not required to deny a petition under Subsection (c) if probable cause exists to believe that the petitioner’s behavioral abnormality has changed to the extent that the petitioner is no longer likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.
Act of May 30, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 1188, § 4.01, sec. 841.123(d), 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 4122, 4143, 4150 (current version at Tex. Health & Safety Code § 841.123(d)). In the event the trial court did not deny the petition for release, Section 841.124 provided (and still provides) that "the judge shall conduct a hearing on the petition not later than the 60th day after the date of filing of the petition." Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.124.