In re Renfro
[…] Id. at 221 (quotation omitted). But whether the evidence meets the statutory requirements for commitment is a question of law, which we review de novo. In re Civ. Commitment of Crosby, 824 N.W.2d 351, 356 (Minn.App. 2013), rev. denied (Minn. Mar. 27, 2013).

An SDP is a person who: (1) "has engaged in a course of harmful sexual conduct"; (2)"has manifested a sexual, personality, or other mental disorder or dysfunction"; and (3)"as a result, is likely to engage in acts of harmful sexual conduct." Minn. Stat. § 253D.02, subd. 16 (2022). An SPP is a person who (1) has "conditions of emotional instability," impulsive behavior, "lack of customary standards of good judgment," "failure to appreciate the consequences of personal acts, or a combination of any of these conditions, which render the person irresponsible for personal conduct with respect to sexual matters"; (2) has "an utter lack of power to control" his sexual impulses, as evidenced by "a habitual course of misconduct in sexual matters"; and (3) "as a result, is dangerous to other persons." Minn. Stat. § 253D.02, subd. 15 (2022).