In re the Marriage of Young
[…] For the purposes of this subsection, "usual mailing address" shall not include a United States postal service post office box[.]

(Emphasis added). Young is correct insofar as RCW 4.28.080(16) provides that when service of a summons is by mail, delivery to a United States postal service post office box is not sufficient.

But RCW 26.09.175(2) does not require personal service of motions to modify child support orders. Instead, when, as here, the order to be modified was entered in this state, RCW 26.09.175(2) provides for service by "personal service or by any form of mail requiring a return receipt." (Emphasis added). Here, as allowed under RCW 26.09.175(2), Remy chose to serve Young by mail, not by personal service. Thus, RCW 4.28.080(16) did not apply.