In re the Marriage of Young
[…] (2) The petitioner shall serve upon the other party the summons, a copy of the petition, and the worksheets in the form prescribed by the administrator for the courts. . . . If the decree to be modified was entered in this state, service shall be by personal service or by any form of mail requiring a return receipt. . . . Proof of service shall be filed with the court.

(Emphasis added).

Young argues that the trial court should have read RCW 26.09.175 in harmony with RCW 4.28.080(16) to conclude that mailing the required documents to a post office box is inadequate to establish service. We disagree.

RCW 4.28.080 provides multiple options for personal service, including:

Service made in the modes provided in this section shall be taken and held to be personal service. The summons shall be served by delivering a copy thereof, as follows:

. . . .