In re the Marriage of Young
[…] We must construe a legislative act as a whole and, "[w]henever possible, a court should harmonize the provisions of an act to insure its proper construction." Alpine Lakes Protection Soc., 135 Wn. App. at 390 ( citing Nisqually Delta Ass'n v. City of DuPont, 103 Wn.2d 720, 730, 696 P.2d 1222 (1985)). We resolve any apparent conflict between the statutes by using the well established rule of statutory construction that favors specific statutory language over general provisions. See ETCO, Inc. v. Dep't of Labor Indus., 66 Wn. App. 302, 305-06, 831 P.2d 1133 (1992).

C. RCW 4.28.080(16) and RCW 26.09.175

RCW 26.09.175 provides in relevant part:

(1) A proceeding for the modification of an order of child support shall commence with the filing of a petition and worksheets. . . .

(2) The petitioner shall serve upon the other party the summons, a copy of the petition, and the worksheets in the form prescribed by the administrator for the courts. . . . If the decree to be modified was entered in this state, service shall be by personal service or by any form of mail requiring a return receipt. . . . Proof of service shall be filed with the court.

(Emphasis added).

Young argues that the trial court should have read RCW 26.09.175 in harmony with RCW 4.28.080(16) to conclude that mailing the required documents to a post office box is inadequate to establish service. We disagree.