In re Reinz Wis. Gasket, LLC
[…] B. The Court Will Wait On The Receiver's Report To Determine Whether RWG's Certificate Of Cancellation Should Be Nullified.

Nullifying a certificate of cancellation requires a statutory violation. The standard to prove a statutory violation is by a preponderance of the evidence. If, by that standard, RWG had assets that it did not use to "make such provision as will be reasonably likely to be sufficient to provide compensation for any claim against [RWG] which is the subject of a pending action, suit, or proceeding to which [RWG] is a party," it violated Section 18-804(b)(2). Pursuant to 6 Del. C. § 18-203, a certificate of cancellation should only be filed "upon the dissolution and the completion of winding up of a limited liability company ...." If RWG had assets, it did not properly complete the requisite winding up process before filing its certificate of cancellation.