In re Reinz Wis. Gasket, LLC
[…] Id. § 18-805.

1. Petitioner Is Not A Company Creditor.

Petitioner is not a creditor for purposes of Section 18-805, which permits creditors of a limited liability company to seek a receiver over the company.Black's Law Dictionary defines "creditor" as "[o]ne to whom a debt is owed; one who gives credit for money or goods." Section 18-804(a)(1) requires a limited liability company to distribute assets to creditors upon winding up. By contrast, Section 18-804(b)(2) requires a dissolving limited liability company to "make such provision as will be reasonably likely to be sufficient to provide compensation for any" pending claims. While the Company must make provision for Petitioner's pending claims in its dissolution proceedings, it does not have a present and outstanding obligation to pay Petitioner.