24-70349
[…] The dispute centers around whether Washington exemption law allows the Debtor to exempt the inherited IRA.
The Debtor claimed the inherited IRA as exempt under the Washington exemption provisions for pensions and retirement plans, which provide, in relevant part, that "[t]he right of a person to a pension . . . or any other right accrued or accruing to any citizen of the state of Washington under any employee benefit plan . . . shall be exempt from execution, attachment, garnishment, or seizure by or under any legal process whatever." RCW 6.15.020(3). "Employee benefit plan" is defined to include individual retirement accounts described in §§408 and 408A of the Internal Revenue Code. RCW 6.15.020(4). The exemption statute also includes a provision stating that "[i]t is the policy of the state of Washington to ensure the well-being of its citizens by protecting retirement income to which they are or may become entitled." RCW 6.15.020(1).
The Trustee objected to the Debtor's claim of exemption in the inherited IRA based on the Supreme Court's decision in Clark v. Rameker, 573 U.S. 122 (2014), and the absence of a provision in the Washington statute expressly exempting non-spousal inherited IRAs.