24-70349
[…] May 29, 2024), in support of the assertion. The Trustee counters that the Debtor's community property argument is "not factually developed or adequately briefed" and that, under Washington law, property acquired during a marriage by gift or inheritance is not community property but separate property of the receiving spouse citing Schwarz v. Schwarz, 192 Wash.App. 180, 368 P.3d 173 (2016). Here again, the Court agrees with the Trustee.
The Washington Code section relied on by the Debtor defines community property, albeit somewhat confusingly, in part in terms of what it is not. See RCW 26.16.030 ("Property not acquired or owned, as prescribed in RCW 26.16.010 . . ., is community property.") RCW 26.16.010 describes property and pecuniary rights acquired during the marriage by inheritance as being separate property of the inheriting spouse.