IN RE REGIONS BANK ATM FEE NOTICE LITIGATION
[…] Congress's "primary objective" — as explicitly stated in the act — was "the provision of individual consumer rights." Id. Congress authorized the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System (the "Board") to prescribe rules to carry out that objective, and Congress instructed the Board to address "the disclosures, protections, responsibilities, and remedies created by" the EFTA when a consumer uses a debit card at an ATM owned by a party other than the institution which holds the consumer's account. 15 U.S.C. § 1693b(a)(2)(B), (d)(1).

Specifically, Congress required the Bureau to promulgate regulations which required "any automated teller machine operator who imposes a fee on any consumer for providing host transfer services" to provide notice of "the fact that a fee is imposed," and "the amount of any such fee." 15 U.S.C. § 1693b(d)(3)(A). Congress specified that the notice "shall be posted in a prominent and conspicuous location on or at the automated teller machine," and that it "shall appear on the screen of the automated teller machine, or on a paper notice issued from such machine, after the transaction is initiated and before the consumer is irrevocably committed to completing the transaction. . . ." 15 U.S.C. § 1693b(d)(3)(B). An ATM operator is not permitted to charge a fee for an electronic fund transfer unless the consumer receives the notice outlined above and then "elects to continue in the manner necessary to effect the transaction after receiving such notice." 15 U.S.C. § 1693b(d)(3)(C).

Therefore, in keeping with Congress's mandate, the Board issued regulations which mirror the requirements laid out in the EFTA. The Board's "primary objective" was protecting "individual consumers engaging in electronic fund transfers." 12 C.F.R. § 205.1(b).