IN RE REGIONS BANK ATM FEE NOTICE LITIGATION
[…] Therefore, in keeping with Congress's mandate, the Board issued regulations which mirror the requirements laid out in the EFTA. The Board's "primary objective" was protecting "individual consumers engaging in electronic fund transfers." 12 C.F.R. § 205.1(b). Any financial institution which charges a fee for an electronic fund transfer or balance inquiry must "[p]rovide notice that a fee will be imposed" and "[d]isclose the amount of the fee." 12 C.F.R. § 205.16(b). First, the financial institution must post notice "in a prominent and conspicuous location on or at the automated teller machine" that a fee will or may be imposed. 12 C.F.R. § 205.16(c)(1). Second, the financial institution must provide notice "either by showing it on the screen of the automated teller machine or by providing it on paper, before the consumer is committed to paying a fee." 12 C.F.R. § 205.16(c)(2). A financial institution may not "impose a fee on a consumer for initiating an electronic fund transfer or a balance inquiry" unless it provides the notice outlined above and the "consumer elects to continue the transaction or inquiry after receiving such notices." 12 C.F.R. § 205.16(e).