In re Reginald H.
[…] "(b) Any consent given to waive the confidentiality shall specify to what person or agency the information is to be disclosed and to what use it will be put. Each patient shall be informed that his refusal to grant consent will not jeopardize his right to obtain present or future treatment except where disclosure of the communications and records is necessary for the treatment.

"(c) The patient or his authorized representative may withdraw any consent given under the provisions of this section at any time . . ."

In addition to written consent provided in section 52-146e, other exceptions to non-disclosure are set forth in sections 52-146f(1) through (8), 52-146g((9) below), and 52-146h((10) below):

(1) ". . . if the psychiatrist in possession of the communications or records determines that the disclosure or transmission is needed to accomplish the objectives of diagnosis or treatment . . .," "[c]ommunications or records may be disclosed to other persons engaged in the diagnosis or treatment of the patient or may be transmitted to another mental health facility . . ."