In re Reginald H.
[…] The court does not decide in this decision whether an unsuccessful DCF attempt, after the filing of the TPR petition, "to obtain an appropriate release or agreement" meets the "attempted unsuccessfully" language of such Practice Book section.

State statutes providing protection for confidential communications, and exceptions thereto:

There are several Connecticut statutes providing protection for confidential communications, and setting forth exceptions to such protection:

1. Connecticut General Statutes ("CGS") section 52-146b provides that a "clergyman . . . shall not disclose confidential communications made to him in his professional capacity . . . unless the person making the confidential communication waives such privilege . . .";