In re Reginald H.
[…] State v. Christian, 267 Conn. 710, 731, 841 A.2d 1158 (2004).

Other possible bases for the exercise of privilege:

There are constitutional rights and privileges that could be implicated depending on the nature of the information being sought. These include the Fifth Amendment privilege against self-incrimination and the Fourteenth Amendment rights to procedural and substantive due process. CGS section 52-199 also provides: "In any hearing or trial, a party interrogated shall not be obliged to answer a question or produce a document the answering or producing of which would tend to incriminate him . . ."

CONCLUSION: