In re Reginald H.
[…] 14. CGS section 17a-693 provides that a person charged with or convicted of an offense but not yet sentenced to be examined to determine if that person is alcohol or drug dependent and eligible for treatment. Reports of the examination are "confidential and shall not be admitted in evidence on `the issue of guilt in a criminal proceeding concerning the person.' C.G.S. [section] 17a-694(d)." Tait's Handbook of Connecticut Evidence (Third Edition), section 5.50.2, page 353 ("Tait"). For further discussion of the privileges set forth above, see Tait, section 5, Privileges, pages 295-70.

15. CGS section 17a-688 provides: "(a) All records maintained by the court of cases coming before it under the provisions of sections 17a-465a, 17a-673 and 17a-680 to 17a-690, inclusive, shall be sealed and available only to the respondent or the respondent's counsel unless the court after hearing held with notice to the respondent, determines such record should be disclosed for cause shown . . .