In re Reginald H.
[…] State statutes providing protection for confidential communications, and exceptions thereto:

There are several Connecticut statutes providing protection for confidential communications, and setting forth exceptions to such protection:

1. Connecticut General Statutes ("CGS") section 52-146b provides that a "clergyman . . . shall not disclose confidential communications made to him in his professional capacity . . . unless the person making the confidential communication waives such privilege . . .";

2. CGS section 52-146c provides: "Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section . . . all communications shall be privileged and a psychologist shall not disclose any such communications unless the person or his authorized representative consents to waive the privilege and allow such disclosure. The person or his authorized representative may withdraw any consent given under the provisions of this section at any time . . ." Exceptions in addition to the person's consent are set forth in section 52-146c(c):

(1) prior notice that the communication will not be treated as privileged;