In re Reginald H.
[…] See In re Ashley W., supra.

5. "[U]nless the person making the confidential communication waives such privilege . . .," CGS section 52-146l provides that an interpreter shall not disclose any confidential communication that is privileged under any provision of the general statutes or the common law, and section 52-146m provides that certain communications by or to a deaf or hearing-impaired person shall not be disclosed.

6. "[U]nless the employee making the confidential communication waives the privilege . . .," CGS section 52-146n(b) provides that no judicial department employee assistance counselor "shall disclose any confidential communications to any third person, other than a person to whom such disclosure is reasonably necessary . . ."