In re Reginald H.
[…] See also Practice Book section 32a-1(e). Although this section is not specifically applicable to TPR proceedings, it should be applied to them because they are subject to a higher standard of proof ("clear and convincing" instead of "a fair preponderance") than neglect, uncared for or dependency proceedings, and there is no obvious reason, other than oversight for TPR proceedings not to have been included. Tait, 2006 Cumulative Supplement to Handbook of Connecticut Evidence, 6.

13. CGS section 10-154a(b) provides that any "professional employee shall not be required to disclose any information acquired through a professional communication with a student [of an elementary or secondary school], when such information concerns alcohol or drug abuse or any alcoholic or drug problem . . ."

14. CGS section 17a-693 provides that a person charged with or convicted of an offense but not yet sentenced to be examined to determine if that person is alcohol or drug dependent and eligible for treatment.