In re Reginald H.
[…] On its face, Practice Book section 32a-8 is limited to "confidential alcohol or drug abuse treatment records . . ." and does not include any reference to "mental health records." As noted in Romance, the "good cause . . . pursuant to federal law and regulations" requirement has been interpreted to be a reference to:

1. 42 U.S.C. section 290dd-2, which is part of The Alcohol, Drug Abuse and Mental Health Administration Act, 42 U.S.C. Sections 290aa- 290ff. Section 290dd-2(a) provides:

"(a) . . . Records of the identity, prognosis, or treatment of any patient . . . shall, except as provided in subsection (e) of this section, be confidential and be disclosed only for the purposes and under the circumstances expressly authorized under subsection (b) of this section.

In subsection (b)(1), disclosure is permitted if the patient provides "prior written consent . . . but only to such extent under such circumstances, and for such purposes as may be allowed under regulations prescribed pursuant to subsection (g) of this section."