In re Reginald H.
[…] Additionally, in a deposition plaintiff conceded he had struggled with substance abuse issues since 1993. Id.

In a criminal proceeding, the court did not find that the government had satisfied the burden of demonstrating that the public interest in disclosure outweighed the potential injury to the defendant, to the physician-patient relationship and to the ability of the drug treatment programs to provide services to other patients. U.S. v. Hughes, 95 F.Sup.2d 49, 60 (D.Mass. 2000).

A recent case, McCloud v. Board of Directors of Geary Community Hospital, (D. Kan. 2006) (in Loislaw federal district court database) contains an extensive analysis of 42 U.S.C. 290dd-2 and the concept of "good cause."

"Under 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2, records of the identity, diagnosis, prognosis or treatment of any patient which are maintained in connection with any program relating to substance abuse education, prevention, training, treatment, rehabilitation or research, which are conducted, regulated, or directly or indirectly assisted by any department or agency of the United States, shall be confidential, and shall be disclosed only as provided in the statute and implementing regulations. One method for obtaining such records is to obtain authorization by an appropriate order of a court of competent jurisdiction, upon a showing of good cause.

42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2(b)(2)(C). The statute further directs that in assessing good cause the court shall weigh the public interest and the need for disclosure against the injury to the patient, to the physician-patient relationship, and to the treatment services. Upon the granting of such order, the court, in determining the extent to which any disclosure of all or any part of any record is necessary, shall impose appropriate safeguards against unauthorized disclosure. 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2(b)(2)(C). See also Mosier v. American Home Patient, 170 F.Sup.2d 1211, 1213-15 (N.D.Fla. 2001) (discussing what may constitute a finding of "good cause" under the regulations).