In re Reginald H.
[…] (2) The disclosure is necessary in connection with investigation or prosecution of an extremely serious crime, such as one which directly threatens loss of life or serious bodily injury, including . . . child abuse and neglect; or

(3) The disclosure is in connection with litigation or an administrative proceeding in which the plaintiff offers testimony or other evidence pertaining to the content of the confidential communications."

3. 42 C.F.R. section 2.64(d), which sets forth requirements that must be met before an order of disclosure may be entered: "An order under this section may be entered only if the court determines that good cause exists. To make this determination the court must find that:

(1) Other ways of obtaining the information are not available or would not be effective; and

(2) The public interest and need for the disclosure outweigh the potential injury to the patient, the physician-patient relationship and the treatment services."

4. 45 C.F.R. section 164.512, which sets forth when a "covered entity" may use or disclose "protected health information to the extent that such use or disclosure is required by law . . . and is limited to the relevant requirements of such law."