In re Reginald H.
[…] 6. "[U]nless the employee making the confidential communication waives the privilege . . .," CGS section 52-146n(b) provides that no judicial department employee assistance counselor "shall disclose any confidential communications to any third person, other than a person to whom such disclosure is reasonably necessary . . ."

7. "[U]nless the patient or his authorized representative explicitly consents to such disclosure . . .," CGS section 52-146o(a) provides that "[e]xcept as provided in sections 52-146c to 52-146j, inclusive, and subsection (b) of this section . . . a physician or surgeon . . . shall not disclose . . ." any communication made by a patient or information obtained from a patient, or any information obtained by personal examination of a patient.