In re Reginald H.
[…] (6) ". . . in connection with any inspection, investigation or examination of an institution . . .

(7) ". . . to a member of the immediate family . . ." in connection with a homicide under certain circumstances;

(8) to the Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services in connection with fee requests by a provider of behavioral health services;

(9) to certain researchers; and

(10) by contractors to the Commissioner of Mental Health and Addiction Services.

4. CGS section 52-146k provides for a privilege for confidential communications between a battered women's or sexual assault counselor and a victim: "(b) . . . a battered women's counselor or a sexual assault counselor shall not disclose any confidential communications made to such counselor at any time by a victim . . . unless the victim . . . waives the privilege . . ."