In re Reginald H.
[…] 8. CGS section 52-146p protects disclosure of communications to a marital and family therapist: "(b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, all communications shall be privileged and a marital and family therapist shall not disclose any such communications unless the person or his authorized representative consents to waive the privilege and allow such disclosure. In circumstances where more than one person in a family is receiving therapy, each such family member shall consent to the waiver . . ."

In addition to the written waiver of confidentiality and consent, CGS section 52-146p(c) sets forth circumstances where consent is not required for disclosure of a person's communications:

(1) Where mandated by any other provision of the general statutes;