In re Reginald H.
[…] (5) relating to collection of fees.

10. CGS section 52-146r relates to the prohibition of disclosure of confidential communications between government attorneys and a public official or an employee of a public agency, "unless an authorized representative of the public agency consents to waive the privilege and allow such disclosure." This statute "merely codifies the common-law attorney-client privilege." Maxwell v. Freedom of Information Commission, 260 Conn. 143, 149 (2002).

11. CGS section 52-146s(b) protects the confidentiality of communications between a person and a professional counselor, "unless the person or the authorized representative of such person consents to waive the privilege and allow such disclosure." Section 52-146s(c) sets forth those circumstances where consent is not required: