NO. 97306-7
[…] Br. at 5-6. Jones contends that the trial court therefore erred by even considering the respondents’ factual pleadings and that this means our "review must be nearly entirely de novo " App. Br. at 6. As noted, this is always the standard of review in a recall petition. Under the umbrella of that general argument, Jones "stands on the factual allegations in the initial Recall Petition and the arguments of counsel at the sufficiency hearing." App. Br. at 7 (citation omitted).
¶ 10 Jones is correct that the trial court does not determine the truth of the charges when it rules on sufficiency. RCW 29A.56.140 (at sufficiency hearing, "[t]he court shall not consider the truth of the charges, but only their sufficiency"). Contrary to her argument, however, a trial court does not err by considering evidence submitted in response to a recall petition; such evidence is admissible "for the purpose of determining whether there is any factual basis for the charges."