In re re
[…] The court concluded Pacheco "ha[d] not met the burden to show that he has ownership" and ordered the county to file an application with an affidavit from the seizing officer.

¶9 On October 21, 2014, the trial court ordered the $14,000 forfeited to the state and the Chevrolet Tahoe forfeited to the Pinal County Sheriff's Office. We have jurisdiction over Pacheco's appeal pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(3).

An appeal may be taken to this court from "any order affecting a substantial right made in any action when the order in effect determines the action and prevents judgment from which an appeal might be taken." § 12-2101(A)(3). Once the court struck his claim, Pacheco no longer had standing to litigate issues in the forfeiture action. See In re $70,269.91 U.S. Currency, 172 Ariz. 15, 20, 833 P.2d 32, 37 (App. 1991). Pacheco therefore may properly appeal the court's ruling.

Discussion