In re re
[…] If a claim fails to conform with § 13-4311(E), the trial court may properly strike it. In re $70,269.91, 172 Ariz. at 20, 22, 833 P.2d at 37, 39. Once a claim is struck, the claimant no longer has standing to litigate issues in the forfeiture action. Id.

¶12 Upon filing a proper claim, an owner or interest holder becomes a "claimant," but pursuant to § 13-4310(D) and (J), at a hearing the "claimant must establish by a preponderance of the evidence that he is an owner of or interest holder in the property seized for forfeiture before other evidence is taken." § 13-4310(D). The next sentence of the statute provides: "The burden of proving the standing of the claimant . . . is on the claimant . . . ." Id. Whether a claimant has done so is a question of fact. See In re $26,980.00 U.S. Currency, 199 Ariz. 291, ¶ 9, 18 P.3d 85, 89 (App. 2000).