In re re
[…] Id.

¶11 Pursuant to § 13-4305(A)(3)(a), "[p]roperty subject to forfeiture" may be seized for forfeiture without court process if it was "seized incident to an arrest or search." Only a party with standing may oppose a forfeiture action. See In re $70,269.91 U.S. Currency, 172 Ariz. 15, 19, 833 P.2d 32, 36 (App. 1991). "In a civil forfeiture action, one acquires standing by alleging an interest in the property." Id. An owner or interest holder in property subject to forfeiture alleges an interest by filing a claim against the property pursuant to § 13-4311(E), which requires the claimant to describe "[t]he nature and extent of the claimant's interest in the property" and "[t]he date, the identity of the transferor and the circumstances of the claimant's acquisition of the interest in the property." If a claim fails to conform with § 13-4311(E), the trial court may properly strike it. In re $70,269.91, 172 Ariz. at 20, 22, 833 P.2d at 37, 39. Once a claim is struck, the claimant no longer has standing to litigate issues in the forfeiture action. Id.