In re N.J.A.C. 6A:8 Standards & Assessment
[…] Local boards of education were required to provide remedial instruction to students who do not meet the State proficiency standards by the end of tenth grade. N.J.S.A. 18A:7C-3 (1988).

In 1988, the Legislature amended the Act to provide that the test "be administered to all [eleventh] grade pupils and to any [eleventh] or [twelfth] grade pupil who ha[d] previously failed to demonstrate" proficiency. N.J.S.A. 18A:7C-6. Local boards of education must now provide remedial instruction to students who do not meet the State proficiency standards by the end of eleventh grade. N.J.S.A. 18A:7C-3. "Any [twelfth] grade student who does not meet" the "State and [school] district examination standards for graduation[,]" but "has met all the credit, curriculum and attendance requirements shall be eligible for a comprehensive assessment of said proficiencies utilizing techniques and instruments" approved by the Commissioner of Education, "other than standardized tests." Ibid.