In re R.C.
[…] The Attorney General concedes Penal Code section 1202.1 does not authorize the testing, but contends striking the order is not the proper remedy. The Attorney General contends the testing order is appropriate under Health and Safety Code section 121060. He asserts the proper remedy is either to amend the testing order to reflect the proper statutory authority or to remand for a probable cause determination under Health and Safety Code section 121060.

Health and Safety Code section 121060 provides a procedure for a peace officer, firefighter or emergency personnel to obtain testing of an arrestee for HIV, hepatitis B and hepatitis C. In relevant part, the statute provides: “Any peace officer,... who, while acting within the scope of his or her duties, is exposed to an arrestee’s blood or bodily fluids... [¶] [m]ay petition, ex parte, the court for an order requiring testing, as provided in this chapter.” (Health & Saf. Code, § 121060, subd. (a).) If a petition is filed the court shall conduct a hearing to determine if there is probable cause to believe a possible bloodborne pathogen exposure took place between the officer and the arrestee. (Id., subd. (b).)