In re R.C.
[…] (Id. at pp. 498-499.)

II.

The Order for Mandatory AIDS Blood Testing Must be Stricken

The minor contends the order for mandatory AIDS testing pursuant to Penal Code section 1202.1 must be stricken. Because “involuntary HIV testing is strictly limited by statute,” the minor’s failure to object to the testing order does not forfeit the contention on appeal. (People v. Butler (2003) 31 Cal.4th 1119, 1123.)

Penal Code section 1202.1, subdivision (a) provides that every person “adjudged by the court to be a person described by Section 601 or 602 of the Welfare and Institutions Code,... by reason of a violation of, a sexual offense listed in subdivision (e)... to submit a blood or oral mucosal transudate saliva test for evidence of antibodies to the probable causative agent of acquired immune deficiency syndrome (AIDS)....” The minor contends Penal Code section 647.6 is not one of the sexual offenses listed in subdivision (e) of Penal Code section 1202.1.

The Attorney General concedes Penal Code section 1202.1 does not authorize the testing, but contends striking the order is not the proper remedy.